Academic Year 2018-19 : Courses, Schedule and Exams                                                                  
Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 :
B.Math (Hons.) I Year   B.Math (Hons.)II Year   B.Math (Hons.)III Year   M.Math II Year     MS QMS I Year     MS LIS I Year     MS LIS II Year     JRF Math I Year   Exams & Instructor    

                                                                  Teaching Period : 25th July - 07th September 2018 and 17th September - 06th November 2018

Semester II Academic Year 2018-19 :
B.Math (Hons.) I Year     B.Math (Hons.)II Year     B.Math (Hons.)III Year     M.Math II Year     MS QMS I Year     MS LIS I Year     MS LIS II Year     JRF Math I Year     Exams & Instructor
   
                                                                  Teaching Period : 09th January - 22nd February 2019 and 04th March - 23rd April 2019

B.Math (Hons.) I, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [Top][ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55 Probability Theory IWriting of MathematicsProbability Theory IWriting of Mathematics
---
9.55-10.55 Probability Theory IComputer Science IProbability Theory IAlgebra IComputer Science I
11.10-12.10 Analysis IComputer Science IWriting of MathematicsAlgebra IComputer Science I
12.10-1.10 Analysis IAlgebra IWriting of MathematicsAnalysis I
---
2.00-3.00 Problem Session (Algebra I)Algebra I
---
Analysis I
---
3.15-4.15
---
Student ColloquiumProblem Session (Analysis I)Department Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Parthanil Roy
Room Allocation: Computer Science I classes, will be held in Computer Class Room. All other classes in G24.

B.Math (Hons.) II, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top][ Semester II ]
---

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55
---
Physics IIStatistics IPhysics IIStatistics I
11.10-12.10 Statistics IAnalysis IIIAlgebra IIIAnalysis IIIOptimization
12.10-1.10 Statistics IAnalysis IIIAlgebra IIIAnalysis III
---
2.00-3.00 Algebra IIIPhysics IIOptimizationPhysics IIOptimization
3.15-4.15 Algebra IIIStudent ColloquiumOptimizationDepartment Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Jishnu Biswas
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G26.

B.Math (Hons.) III, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top] [ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Economics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
---
Economics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
---
9.55-10.55 Physics IIIEconomics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
Physics IIIEconomics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
Combinatorics
11.10-12.10 CombinatoricsDifferential GeometryPhysics IIIDifferential GeometryCombinatorics
12.10-1.10 CombinatoricsDifferential GeometryStatistics IIIDifferential GeometryStatistics III
2.00-3.00 Physics IIIIntr to Algebraic Number TheoryStatistics IIIIntr to Algebraic Number TheoryStatistics III
3.15-4.15 Complex AnalysisStudent ColloquiumComplex AnalysisDepartment ColloquiumIntr to Algebraic Number Theory
4.15-5.15 Complex Analysis
---
Complex Analysis
---
Intr to Algebraic Number Theory
Class Teacher: Jaydeb Sarkar
Room Allocation:Economics I will be held in EAU Seminar room and all other classes will be held in G23.

M.Math II, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top][ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Markov Chains
---
Markov Chains
---
9.55-10.55 Fourier AnalysisMarkov Chains /
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
Fourier AnalysisMarkov Chains /
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
Advanced Functional Analysis
11.10-12.10 Fourier AnalysisDifferential TopologyFourier AnalysisDifferential TopologyAdvanced Functional Analysis
12.10-1.10 Advanced Functional AnalysisDifferential TopologyCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
Differential TopologyCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
2.00-3.00 Advanced Functional AnalysisNumber TheoryCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
Number TheoryCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
3.15-4.15 Number TheoryStudent ColloquiumSpecial Topics 2: Compact Riemann SurfacesDepartment ColloquiumSpecial Topics 2: Compact Riemann Surfaces
4.15-5.15 Number Theory
---
Special Topics 2: Compact Riemann Surfaces
---
Special Topics 2: Compact Riemann Surfaces
5.15-6.15
---
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
---
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
---
Class Teacher: Aniruddha C Naolekar
Room Allocation: Markov Chains will be held in G23; Advanced Probability will be held in Physics Lab and all other classes will be held in G25.

MS QMS I, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Statistical Process Control IStatistical Process Control IStatistics for Decision Making ITotal Quality ManagementOperations Research I
11.10-12.10 Statistical Process Control IStatistical Process Control IStatistics for Decision Making ITotal Quality ManagementTotal Quality Management
12.10-1.10
---
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety I
---
---
Total Quality Management
2.00-3.00 Reliability, Maintainability and Safety IReliability, Maintainability and Safety IOperations Research IStatistics for Decision Making IOperations Research I
3.15-4.15 Reliability, Maintainability and Safety IStudent Colloquium
---
Statistics for Decision Making IOperations Research I
4.15-5.15
---
---
Project ManagementProject Management
---
5.15-6.15
---
---
Project ManagementProject Management
---
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: Statistics for Decision Making I will be held in Computer Class Room & all other classes in annex room of PJA.

MS LIS I, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologyFoundation of Library and Information ScienceCataloging and MetadataLibrary Management and AutomationLibrary Management and Automation
11.30-13.00 Foundation of Library and Information ScienceCataloging and MetadataInformation OrganizationFoundation of Computers and Information TechnologyInformation Organization
13.30-15.00 Cataloging and MetadataFoundation of Library and Information ScienceInformation OrganizationSeminars (II Year)Elements of Mathematics I
15.30-16.30 Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologyPresentation by Research FellowsElements of Mathematics ILibrary Management and AutomationElements of Mathematics I
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G16.

MS LIS II, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSInformetrics and ScientometricsContent Management SystemsPreparation for Seminar PresentationInformetrics and Scientometrics
11.30-13.00 Web Technology and Web based Information ServicesContent Management SystemsWeb Technology and Web based Information ServicesPreparation for Seminar PresentationWeb Technology and Web based Information Services
13.30-15.00 Library work / Practical /
Disseration Work
Presentation by Research FellowsLibrary work / Practical /
Disseration Work
Seminars (II Year)Library work / Practical /
Disseration Work
15.30-16.30 Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSWeb Technology and Web based Information ServicesInformation Storage, Retrieval and DBMSInformetrics and ScientometricsContent Management Systems
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G21.
Mid-Term, Final & Back-Paper Exam Schedule: Semester I Academic Year 2018-19[Top] [ Semester II ]

Course

Subject

Midterm

Final

Backpaper

Instructor

B. Math (Hons.) I Year

Analysis ISep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 12, 2018 (MS) Dec 31, 2018 (MS)B Sury
Probability Theory ISep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Parthanil Roy
Algebra ISep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Anita Naolekar
Computer Science ISep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Meghamala Nugehally
Writing of Mathematics
---
---
---
Siva Athreya

B. Math (Hons.) II Year

Analysis IIISep 07, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Dec 31, 2018 (MS)Jishnu Biswas
Physics IISep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 14, 2018 (AS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Utpal Chattopadhyay
Algebra IIISep 11, 2018 (AS)Nov 16, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Manish Kumar
Statistics ISep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Sunanda Bagchi
OptimizationSep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)C R E Raja

B. Math (Hons.) III Year

Physics IIISep 07, 2018 (MS)Nov 12, 2018 (MS)Jan 10, 2019 (MS)Sukanya Sinha
Complex AnalysisSep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Jaydeb Sarkar
Differential GeometrySep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Shreedhar Inamdar
Statistics IIISep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Mohan Delampady
Intro to Stochastic ProcessesSep 13, 2018 (AS)Nov 20, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)S Nanda Kishore Reddy
CombinatoricsSep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Bhaskar Bagchi
Intro to Algebraic Number TheorySep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Vaibhav Vaish
Economics ISep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Madhura Swaminathan

M. Math II Year

Fourier AnalysisSep 07, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Dec 31, 2018 (MS)Rajeev B
Differential TopologySep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 14, 2018 (AS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Aniruddha C Naolekar
Special Topics 2: Compact Riemann SurfacesSep 11, 2018 (AS)Nov 16, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Suresh Nayak
Advanced Probability Sep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 17, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Mathew Joseph
Commutative Algebra I Sep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Ramesh Sreekantan
Markov ChainsSep 13, 2018 (AS)Nov 20, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)S Nanda Kishore Reddy
Advanced Functional AnalysisSep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)T S S R K Rao
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete ProbabilitySep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 23, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Yogeshwaran D
Number TheorySep 15, 2018 (MS)Nov 24, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Saranya G Nair

MS QMS I Year

Statistical Process Control ISep 06, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Dec 31, 2018 (MS)Boby John
Project ManagementSep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 14, 2018 (AS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)N S Narahari
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety ISep 11, 2018 (AS)Nov 16, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Kalyan K Chowdhury
Operations Research ISep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)U H Acharya
Total Quality ManagementSep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Kesava Perumallu P
Statistics for Decision Making ISep 15, 2018 (AS)Nov 24, 2018 (AS)Jan 05, 2019 (MS)Somnath Ray

MS LIS I Year

Information Organization (Theory) Sep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 12, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Devika P Madalli
Information Organization (Practical) Sep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Devika P Madalli
Foundation of Library and Information ScienceSep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Biswanath Dutta
Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologySep 17, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)A R D Prasad
Cataloging and Metadata (Theory)Sep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Guest Faculty / Sagar Gajbe / Subhranshu B Sahoo
Cataloging and Metadata (Practical)Sep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Guest Faculty / Sagar Gajbe / Subhranshu B Sahoo
Library Management and AutomationSep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)M Krishnamurthy
Elements of Mathematics ISep 18, 2018 (MS)Nov 24, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Saroj Kumar Meher

MS LIS II Year

Web Technology and Web based Information ServicesSep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Saiful Amin
Informetrics and ScientometricsSep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Guest Faculty / Subhranshu Bhusan Sahoo
Content Management SystemsSep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Biswanath Dutta
Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSSep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)B S Dayasagar
B.Math (Hons.) I exams will be held in the G24 & G25. B.Math (Hons.) II, III & M.Math exams will be held in the II floor Auditorium.

MS (QMS) exams will be held in the annex room of PJA. MS (LIS) exams will be held in the G16 & G21.

Morning Session (MS)- 10:00am-1:00pm   Afternoon Session (AS)- 2:00pm-5:00pm

B.Math (Hons.) I, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top] [ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55 Probability Theory II
---
Probability Theory II
---
---
9.55-10.55 Probability Theory IIPhysics IProbability Theory IIPhysics I
---
11.10-12.10
---
Algebra II
---
Algebra II
---
12.10-1.10
---
Algebra II
---
Algebra II
---
2.00-3.00 Analysis IIPhysics IAnalysis IIPhysics I
---
3.15-4.15 Analysis IIStudent ColloquiumAnalysis IIDepartment Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Manish Kumar
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G24.

B.Math (Hons.) II, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Computer Science IIAlgebra IVComputer Science IIAlgebra IVGraph Theory
11.10-12.10 Computer Science IIAlgebra IVComputer Science IIAlgebra IVGraph Theory
12.10-1.10 TopologyStatistics IITopologyGraph TheoryStatistics II
2.00-3.00 TopologyStatistics IITopologyGraph TheoryStatistics II
3.15-4.15
---
Student Colloquium
---
Department Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher:Yogeshwaran D
Room Allocation: Computer Science II will be held in Computer Class Room. All other classes in G26.

B.Math (Hons.) III, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Computer Science III/
Intro to Representation Theory
Differential EquationsIntro to Representation Theory
---
9.55-10.55 Analysis IVComputer Science III/
Intro to Representation Theory
Physics IVComputer Science III/
Intro to Representation Theory
Analysis IV
11.10-12.10 Physics IVEconomics II/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Differential EquationsComputer Science III/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Differential Equations
12.10-1.10 Physics IVEconomics II/
Differential Geometry II
Physics IVStatistics IV/
Differential Geometry II
Differential Equations
2.00-3.00 Analysis IVStatistics IVIntro to Algebraic GeometryStatistics IV/
Differential Geometry II
Analysis IV
3.15-4.15 Statistics IV/
Differential Geometry II
Student ColloquiumIntro to Algebraic GeometryDepartment ColloquiumEconomics II
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
Economics II
Class Teacher:Anita Naolekar
Room Allocation:Economics II will be held in EAU Seminar room; Computer Science III will be held in Computer Class Room; Statistics IV will be held in left side of Audi and all other classes in G23.

M.Math II, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Operator TheoryOperator TheoryOperator Theory
---
9.55-10.55 Advanced Number TheoryOperator TheoryAlgebraic Number TheoryGraph Theory & CombAlgebraic Number Theory
11.10-12.10 Advanced Number TheoryGraph Theory & CombAlgebraic Number TheoryGraph Theory & CombAlgebraic Number Theory
12.10-1.10 Ergodic TheoryGraph Theory & CombErgodic TheoryAdvanced Number TheoryAdvanced Number Theory/
Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning Theory
2.00-3.00 Ergodic TheoryAlgebraic Geometry/
Special Topics 4 : Topics in Gaussian Processes
Ergodic TheoryAlgebraic GeometrySpecial Topics 3 : Statistical Learning Theory/
Special Topics 4 : Topics in Gaussian Processes
3.15-4.15 Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning TheoryStudent ColloquiumStochastic Processes/
Topology III
Department ColloquiumStochastic Processes/
Topology III
4.15-5.15 Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning TheoryAlgebraic Geometry/
Special Topics 4 : Topics in Gaussian Processes
Stochastic Processes/
Topology III
Algebraic Geometry/
Special Topics 4 : Topics in Gaussian Processes
Stochastic Processes/
Topology III
Class Teacher:B Sury
Room Allocation: On every friday's Advanced Number Theory classes will be held in G24; Topology III will be held in left side of Audi; Topics in Gaussian Processes will be held in Physics Lab and all classes will be held in G25.

MS QMS I, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday*

10.00-11.00 Advanced Statistical Process ControlAdvanced Statistical Process ControlMultivariate Data AnalysisPattern Recognition/
Trouble Shooting & Problem Solving in QM
Pattern Recognition /
Trouble Shooting & Problem Solving in QM
Operations Research II
11.15-12.15 Advanced Statistical Process ControlMultivariate Data AnalysisMultivariate Data AnalysisPattern Recognition /
Trouble Shooting & Problem Solving in QM
Pattern Recognition/
Trouble Shooting & Problem Solving in QM
Operations Research II
12.15-1.15 Advanced Statistical Process ControlMultivariate Data Analysis
---
---
Operations Research IIOperations Research II
2.00-3.00 Reliability Maintainability and Safety IIReliability Maintainability and Safety IIStatistics for Decision Making IIStatistics for Decision Making IIOperations Research II
---
3.15-4.15 Reliability Maintainability and Safety IIStudent ColloquiumStatistics for Decision Making IIStatistics for Decision Making IIOperations Research II
---
4.15-5.15
---
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety II
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Ishteaqual Islam
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in annex room of PJA.
*Saturday classes are as & when required by the Visiting Faculty.

MS LIS I, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Elements of Mathematics IIInformation Sources, Systems and ServicesDigital LibrariesData Structures and Computer ProgrammingDigital Libraries
11.30-13.00 Elements of Statistics and Research MetholodogyData Structures and Computer ProgrammingElements of Statistics and Research MetholodogyElements of Mathematics IIInformation Sources, Systems and Services
14.00-15.00 Information Sources, Systems and ServicesPresentationColloquiaElements of Statistics and Research MetholodogyElements of Mathematics II
15.30-16.30 Data Structures and Computer ProgrammingPresentationColloquiaDigital Libraries (Practical)Library Work
Class Teacher: Devika P Madalli
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G16.

MS LIS II, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Geographical Information SystemsData and Text MiningData and Text MiningKnowledge ManagementSemantic Web
11.30-13.00 Semantic WebNetworking Techonology and Library NetworksGeographical Information SystemsNetwokring Technology and Library NetworksKnowledge Management
13.30-15.00 Semantic Web (Practical)PresentationColloquiaGeographical Information SystemsKnowledge Management
15.30-16.30 Dissertation WorkPresentationColloquiaData and Text MiningNetworking Techonology and Library Networks
Class Teacher: Devika P Madalli
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G21.
Mid-Term, Final & Back-Paper Exam Schedule: Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [Top] [ Semester I ]

Course

Subject

Midterm

Final

Backpaper

Instructor

B. Math (Hons.) I Year

Analysis IIFeb 25, 2019 (MS)Apr 29, 2019 (MS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Jaydeb Sarkar
Probability Theory IIFeb 26, 2019 (MS)May 02, 2019 (MS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Parthanil Roy
Algebra IIFeb 27, 2019 (MS)May 06, 2019 (MS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Manish Kumar
Physics IFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Utpal Chattopadhyay

B. Math (Hons.) II Year

Graph TheoryFeb 27, 2019 (AS)Apr 29, 2019 (AS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Yogeshwaran D
TopologyFeb 25, 2019 (AS)May 02, 2019 (AS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Santhosh Kumar P
Algebra IVFeb 26, 2019 (AS)May 06, 2019 (AS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Maneesh Thakur
Statistics IIFeb 28, 2019 (AS)May 08, 2019 (AS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)V R Padmawar
Computer Science IIMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Vaibhav Vaish

B. Math (Hons.) III Year

Physics IVFeb 25, 2019 (MS)Apr 29, 2019 (MS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Sukanya Sinha
Analysis IVFeb 26, 2019 (MS)May 02, 2019 (MS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)B V Rajarama Bhat
Differential EquationsFeb 27, 2019 (MS)May 06, 2019 (MS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Mathew Joseph
Intro to Representation TheoryFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Anita Naolekar
Differential Geometry IIFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Jishnu Biswas
Economics IIFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Madhura Swaminathan
Statistics IVFeb 23, 2019 (AS)May 09, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Mohan Delampady
Intro to Algebraic GeometryMar 01, 2019 (MS)May 10, 2019 (MS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Suresh Nayak
Computer Science IIIMar 01, 2019 (MS)May 10, 2019 (MS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Meghamala Nugehally

M. Math II Year

Operator TheoryFeb 23, 2019 (AS)Apr 25, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)S Nanda Kishore Reddy
Algebraic Number TheoryFeb 26, 2019 (AS)Apr 27, 2019 (MS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)B Sury
Advanced Number TheoryFeb 27, 2019 (AS)Apr 29, 2019 (AS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Ramesh Sreekantan
Algebraic GeometryFeb 24, 2019 (AS)May 01, 2019 (AS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Pratyusha Chattopadhyay
Stochastic ProcessesFeb 28, 2019 (AS)May 03, 2019 (AS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Rajeev B
Topology IIIFeb 28, 2019 (AS)May 03, 2019 (AS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Aniruddha C Naolekar
Special Topics 4 : Topics in Gaussian ProcessesMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 06, 2019 (AS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Yogeshwaran D
Ergodic TheoryFeb 22, 2019 (AS)May 09, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)C R E Raja
Graph Theory & CombFeb 25, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Shreedhar Inamdar
Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning TheoryMar 03, 2019 (AS)May 13, 2019 (AS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Kausik Kumar Majumdar

MS QMS I Year

Trouble Shooting & Problem Solving in QMMar 02, 2019 (AS) Apr 26, 2019 (AS)Jun 15, 2019 (AS)U H Acharya
Operations Research IIFeb 27, 2019 (AS) Apr 29, 2019 (AS)Jun 12, 2019 (AS)Ishteaqual Islam / G Ravindran
Reliability Maintainability and Safety IIFeb 26, 2019 (AS)May 02, 2019 (AS)Jun 11, 2019 (AS)E V Gijo
Multivariate Data AnalysisFeb 25, 2019 (AS)May 03, 2019 (AS)Jun 10, 2019 (AS)Boby John
Advanced Statistical Process Control Feb 28, 2019 (AS)May 06, 2019 (AS)Jun 13, 2019 (AS)Sanjit Ray
Statistics for Decision Making IIMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 08, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (AS)Ashim Roy Chowdhury
Pattern Recognition Mar 02, 2019 (AS) May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 15, 2019 (AS)Saroj Kumar Meher

MS LIS I Year

Data Structures and Computer ProgrammingFeb 28, 2019 (MS)Apr 29, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)A R D Prasad / Geetika Barman
Digital LibrariesFeb 27, 2019 (MS)May 02, 2019 (MS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)A R D Prasad
Elements of Mathematics IIMar 01, 2019 (MS)May 06, 2019 (MS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Saroj Kumar Meher
Information Sources, Systems and ServicesFeb 25, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)M Krishnamurthy
Elements of Statistics and Research MetholodogyFeb 26, 2019 (MS)May 10, 2019 (MS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)B S Dayasagar/ Sagar Gajbe / Amit Tiwari / Udaya Varadarajan

MS LIS II Year

Data and Text MiningFeb 28, 2019 (MS)Apr 29, 2019 (MS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Saroj Kumar Meher
Knowledge ManagementFeb 26, 2019 (MS)May 02, 2019 (MS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Devika P Madalli / Guest Faculty
Semantic WebFeb 25, 2019 (MS)May 06, 2019 (MS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Biswanath Dutta
Networking Techonology and Library NetworksFeb 27, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Saiful Amin
B.Math (Hons.) I exams will be held in the G24 & G25. B.Math (Hons.) II, III & M.Math exams will be held in the II floor Auditorium. Morning Session (MS)- 10:00am-1:00pm   Afternoon Session (AS)- 2:00pm-5:00pm

MS (QMS) exams will be held in the classroom in PGA. MS (LIS) exams will be held in the G16 & G21.
[Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore Centre] [Academic Programs]