Academic Year 2019-20 : Courses, Schedule and Exams                                                                  
Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 :
B.Math (Hons.) I Year   B.Math (Hons.)II Year   B.Math (Hons.)III Year   M.Math II Year     MS QMS I Year     MS LIS I Year     MS LIS II Year     JRF Math I Year   Exams & Instructor    

                                                                  Teaching Period : 24th July - 06th September 2019 and 16th September - 05th November 2019

Semester II Academic Year 2019-20 :
B.Math (Hons.) I Year     B.Math (Hons.)II Year     B.Math (Hons.)III Year     M.Math II Year     MS QMS I Year     MS LIS I Year     MS LIS II Year     JRF Math I Year     Exams & Instructor
   
                                                                  Teaching Period : 08th January - 21st February 2020 and 02nd March - 21st April 2020

B.Math (Hons.) I, Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 [Top][ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Writing of Mathematics
---
Writing of Mathematics
---
9.55-10.55 Analysis I
---
---
Probability Theory IAnalysis I
11.10-12.10 Computer Science IProbability Theory IAlgebra IAlgebra IComputer Science I
12.10-1.10 Computer Science IProbability Theory IAlgebra IAlgebra IComputer Science I
2.00-3.00 Analysis IWriting of Mathematics
---
Writing of MathematicsAnalysis I
3.15-4.15
---
Student Colloquium
---
Department ColloquiumProbability Theory I
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Suresh Nayak
Room Allocation: Computer Science I classes, will be held in Computer Class Room. All other classes will be held in G24.

B.Math (Hons.) II, Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 [
Top][ Semester II ]
---

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Physics IIOptimizationPhysics IIOptimization
---
11.10-12.10
---
Statistics IAlgebra IIIStatistics IAlgebra III
12.10-1.10 Analysis IIIStatistics IAlgebra IIIStatistics IAlgebra III
2.00-3.00 Physics IIOptimizationPhysics IIOptimizationAnalysis III
3.15-4.15
---
Student ColloquiumAnalysis IIIDepartment ColloquiumAnalysis III
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Siva Athreya
Room Allocation: Statistics I classes, will be held in Computer Class Room. All other classes will be held in G26.

B.Math (Hons.) III, Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 [
Top] [ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55 Economics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
---
Economics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
---
---
9.55-10.55 Economics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
Physics IIIEconomics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
Physics III
---
11.10-12.10 Statistics IIIDifferential GeometryIntro to Algebraic Number TheoryDifferential GeometryIntro to Algebraic Number Theory
12.10-1.10 Statistics IIIDifferential GeometryIntro to Algebraic Number TheoryDifferential GeometryIntro to Algebraic Number Theory
2.00-3.00
---
Physics IIIStatistics IIIPhysics IIIStatistics III
3.15-4.15
---
Student ColloquiumComplex AnalysisDepartment ColloquiumComplex Analysis
4.15-5.15
---
---
Complex Analysis
---
Complex Analysis
Class Teacher: Maneesh Thakur
Room Allocation: Economics I classes, will be held in EAU Seminar room. All other classes will be held in G23.

M.Math I, Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 [
Top][ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Analysis of Several Variables
---
Analysis of Several Variables
---
9.55-10.55
---
Analysis of Several VariablesLinear AlgebraAnalysis of Several VariablesLinear Algebra
11.10-12.10 Algebra ITopology ILinear AlgebraTopology ILinear Algebra
12.10-1.10 Algebra ITopology IMeasure Theoretic ProbabilityTopology IMeasure Theoretic Probability
2.00-3.00
---
Algebra IMeasure Theoretic ProbabilityAlgebra IMeasure Theoretic Probability
3.15-4.15
---
Student Colloquium
---
Department Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Aniruddha C Naolekar
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G25.

MS QMS I, Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Statistical Process Control IStatistical Process Control IStatistics for Decision Making ITotal Quality ManagementOperations Research I
11.10-12.10 Statistical Process Control IStatistical Process Control IStatistics for Decision Making ITotal Quality ManagementTotal Quality Management
12.10-1.10
---
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety I
---
---
Total Quality Management
2.00-3.00 Reliability, Maintainability and Safety IReliability, Maintainability and Safety IOperations Research IStatistics for Decision Making IOperations Research I
3.15-4.15 Reliability, Maintainability and Safety IStudent Colloquium
---
Statistics for Decision Making IOperations Research I
4.15-5.15
---
---
Project ManagementProject Management
---
5.15-6.15
---
---
Project ManagementProject Management
---
Class Teacher: E V Gijo
Room Allocation: Statistics for Decision Making I will be held in Computer Class Room & all other classes in annex room of PJA.

MS LIS I, Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologyFoundation of Library and Information ScienceCataloging and MetadataLibrary Management and AutomationLibrary Management and Automation
11.30-13.00 Foundation of Library and Information ScienceCataloging and MetadataInformation OrganizationFoundation of Computers and Information TechnologyInformation Organization
13.30-15.00 Cataloging and MetadataFoundation of Library and Information ScienceInformation OrganizationSeminars (II Year)Elements of Mathematics I
15.30-16.30 Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologyPresentation by Research FellowsElements of Mathematics ILibrary Management and AutomationElements of Mathematics I
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G16.

MS LIS II, Semester I Academic Year 2019-20 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSInformetrics and ScientometricsContent Management SystemsPreparation for Seminar PresentationInformetrics and Scientometrics
11.30-13.00 Web Technology and Web based Information ServicesContent Management SystemsWeb Technology and Web based Information ServicesInformetrics and ScientometricsWeb Technology and Web based Information Services
13.30-15.00 Library work / Practical /
Disseration Work
Presentation by Research FellowsLibrary work / Practical /
Disseration Work
Seminars (II Year)Library work / Practical /
Disseration Work
15.30-16.30 Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSWeb Technology and Web based Information ServicesInformation Storage, Retrieval and DBMSSeminars (II Year)Content Management Systems
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G21.
Mid-Term, Final & Back-Paper Exam Schedule: Semester I Academic Year 2019-20[Top] [ Semester II ]

Course

Subject

Midterm

Final

Backpaper

Instructor

B. Math (Hons.) I Year

Analysis ISep 09, 2019 (MS)Nov 11, 2019 (MS) Dec 30, 2019 (MS)B V Rajarama Bhat
Algebra ISep 11, 2019 (MS)Nov 13, 2019 (MS)Dec 31, 2019 (MS)Suresh Nayak
Probability Theory ISep 12, 2019 (MS)Nov 15, 2019 (MS)Jan 01, 2020 (MS)D Yogeshwaran
Computer Science ISep 13, 2019 (MS)Nov 18, 2019 (MS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)Meghamala Nugehally
Writing of Mathematics
---
---
---
Siva Athreya

B. Math (Hons.) II Year

Statistics ISep 06, 2019 (MS)Nov 11, 2019 (MS)Dec 30, 2019 (MS)Siva Athreya
Algebra IIISep 09, 2019 (MS)Nov 13, 2019 (MS)Dec 31, 2019 (MS)B Sury
Physics IISep 11, 2019 (MS)Nov 15, 2019 (MS)Jan 01, 2020 (MS)Sukanya Sinha
Analysis IIISep 12, 2019 (MS)Nov 18, 2019 (MS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)B Rajeev
OptimizationSep 13, 2019 (MS)Nov 20, 2019 (MS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)Mathew Joseph

B. Math (Hons.) III Year

Complex AnalysisSep 06, 2019 (MS)Nov 11, 2019 (MS)Dec 30, 2019 (MS)Jaydeb Sarkar
Differential GeometrySep 09, 2019 (MS)Nov 13, 2019 (MS)Dec 31, 2019 (MS)Jishnu Biswas
Physics IIISep 11, 2019 (MS)Nov 15, 2019 (MS)Jan 01, 2020 (MS)Utpal Chattopadhyay
Statistics IIISep 12, 2019 (MS)Nov 18, 2019 (MS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)V R Padmawar / Mohan Delampady
Intro to Stochastic ProcessesSep 13, 2019 (MS)Nov 20, 2019 (MS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)Parthanil Roy
Economics ISep 13, 2019 (MS)Nov 20, 2019 (MS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)Madhura Swaminathan
Intro to Algebraic Number TheorySep 13, 2019 (AS)Nov 21, 2019 (MS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)Maneesh Thakur

M. Math I Year

Measure Theoretic ProbabilitySep 06, 2019 (AS)Nov 11, 2019 (AS)Dec 30, 2019 (MS)C R E Raja
Topology ISep 09, 2019 (AS)Nov 13, 2019 (AS)Dec 31, 2019 (MS)Shreedhar Inamdar
Algebra ISep 11, 2019 (AS)Nov 15, 2019 (AS)Jan 01, 2020 (MS)Ramesh Sreekantan
Analysis of Several VariablesSep 12, 2019 (AS)Nov 18, 2019 (AS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)Aniruddha C Naolekar
Linear AlgebraSep 13, 2019 (AS)Nov 20, 2019 (AS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)Manish Kumar

MS QMS I Year

Statistical Process Control ISep 13, 2019 (AS)Nov 11, 2019 (AS)Dec 30, 2019 (MS)Boby John
Project ManagementSep 09, 2019 (AS)Nov 13, 2019 (AS)Dec 31, 2019 (MS)N S Narahari
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety ISep 11, 2019 (AS)Nov 15, 2019 (AS)Jan 01, 2020 (MS)Kalyan K Chowdhury
Total Quality ManagementSep 06, 2019 (AS)Nov 18, 2019 (AS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)Kesava Perumallu P
Operations Research ISep 12, 2019 (AS)Nov 20, 2019 (AS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)U H Acharya / G Ravindran
Statistics for Decision Making ISep 14, 2019 (AS)Nov 22, 2019 (AS)Jan 04, 2020 (MS)Somnath Ray

MS LIS I Year

Elements of Mathematics ISep 14, 2019 (MS)Nov 11, 2019 (MS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)Saroj Kumar Meher
Foundation of Library and Information ScienceSep 10, 2019 (MS)Nov 13, 2019 (MS)Dec 31, 2019 (MS)Biswanath Dutta / Guest Faculty
Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologySep 11, 2019 (MS)Nov 15, 2019 (MS)Jan 01, 2020 (MS)A R D Prasad
Cataloging and Metadata (Theory)Sep 12, 2019 (MS)Nov 18, 2019 (MS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)Devika P Madalli / Guest Faculty
Cataloging and Metadata (Practical)Sep 12, 2019 (AS)Nov 18, 2019 (AS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)Devika P Madalli / Guest Faculty
Library Management and AutomationSep 13, 2019 (MS)Nov 20, 2019 (MS)Jan 03, 2020 (MS)M Krishnamurthy
Information Organization (Theory) Sep 09, 2019 (MS)Nov 22, 2019 (MS)Dec 30, 2019 (MS)Devika P Madalli
Information Organization (Practical) Sep 09, 2019 (AS)Nov 22, 2019 (AS)Dec 30, 2019 (MS)Devika P Madalli

MS LIS II Year

Web Technology and Web based Information ServicesSep 09, 2019 (MS)Nov 13, 2019 (MS)Dec 30, 2019 (MS)Saiful Amin
Informetrics and ScientometricsSep 10, 2019 (MS)Nov 15, 2019 (MS)Dec 31, 2019 (MS)Guest Faculty
Content Management SystemsSep 11, 2019 (MS)Nov 18, 2018 (MS)Jan 01, 2020 (MS)Biswanath Dutta
Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSSep 12, 2019 (MS)Nov 20, 2019 (MS)Jan 02, 2020 (MS)B S Dayasagar
B.Math (Hons.) I exams will be held in the G24 & G25. B.Math (Hons.) II, III & M.Math exams will be held in the II floor Auditorium.

MS (QMS) exams will be held in the annex room of PJA. MS (LIS) exams will be held in the G16 & G21.

Morning Session (MS)- 10:00am-1:00pm   Afternoon Session (AS)- 2:00pm-5:00pm

B.Math (Hons.) I, Semester II Academic Year 2019-2020 [
Top] [ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Physics IAlgebra IIPhysics IAlgebra II
---
11.10-12.10
---
Algebra II
---
Algebra II
---
12.10-1.10 Physics IProbability Theory IIPhysics IProbability Theory II
---
2.00-3.00 Analysis IIProbability Theory IIAnalysis IIProbability Theory II
---
3.15-4.15 Analysis IIStudent ColloquiumAnalysis IIDepartment Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Anita Naolekar
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G24.

B.Math (Hons.) II, Semester II Academic Year 2019-2020 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55
---
TopologyComputer Science IITopologyComputer Science II
11.10-12.10 Statistics IITopologyComputer Science IITopologyComputer Science II
12.10-1.10 Statistics IIGraph TheoryStatistics IIGraph TheoryStatistics II
2.00-3.00
---
Graph TheoryAlgebra IVGraph TheoryAlgebra IV
3.15-4.15
---
Student ColloquiumAlgebra IVDepartment ColloquiumAlgebra IV
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: Computer Science II will be held in Computer Class Room. All other classes in G26.

B.Math (Hons.) III, Semester II Academic Year 2019-2020 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55 Economics II/
Differential Geometry II
---
Analysis IV
---
Economics II/
Differential Geometry II
9.55-10.55 Economics II/
Differential Geometry II
Physics IVAnalysis IVPhysics IVEconomics II/
Differential Geometry II
11.10-12.10 Computer Science III/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Differential EquationsComputer Science III/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Differential EquationsAnalysis IV
12.10-1.10 Computer Science III/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Physics IVComputer Science III/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Physics IV
---
2.00-3.00 Statistics IV/
Intro to Representation Theory
Differential EquationsStatistics IV/
Intro to Representation Theory
Differential EquationsStatistics IV/
Intro to Representation Theory
3.15-4.15 Analysis IVStudent ColloquiumStatistics IVDepartment ColloquiumIntro to Representation Theory
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher:Mathew Joseph
Room Allocation: Economics II will be held in EAU Seminar room; Statistics IV & Intro to Algebraic Geometry will be held in left side of Audi and all other classes in G23.

M.Math I, Semester II Academic Year 2019-2020 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Functional AnalysisDifferential Geometry ITopology IIDifferential Geometry IFunctional Analysis
11.10-12.10 Topology IIDifferential Geometry ITopology IIDifferential Geometry IAlgebra II
12.10-1.10 Topology IIComplex AnalysisAlgebra IIComplex AnalysisAlgebra II
2.00-3.00 Functional AnalysisComplex AnalysisAlgebra IIComplex AnalysisFunctional Analysis
3.15-4.15
---
Student Colloquium
---
Department Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher:B Sury
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G25.

MS QMS I, Semester II Academic Year 2019-2020 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

10.00-11.00 Advanced Statistical Process ControlAdvanced Statistical Process ControlMultivariate Data AnalysisNeural Network/
Pattern Recognition
Neural Network/
Pattern Recognition
11.15-12.15 Advanced Statistical Process ControlMultivariate Data AnalysisMultivariate Data AnalysisNeural Network/
Pattern Recognition
Neural Network/
Pattern Recognition
12.15-1.15 Advanced Statistical Process ControlMultivariate Data AnalysisMultivariate Data Analysis
---
---
2.00-3.00 Reliability Maintainability and Safety IIReliability Maintainability and Safety IIStatistics for Decision Making IIStatistics for Decision Making IIOperations Research II
3.15-4.15 Reliability Maintainability and Safety IIStudent ColloquiumStatistics for Decision Making IIStatistics for Decision Making IIOperations Research II
4.15-5.15
---
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety IIOperations Research IIOperations Research II
---
Class Teacher: Boby John
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in annex room of PJA.
Mid-Term, Final & Back-Paper Exam Schedule: Semester II Academic Year 2019-2020 [Top] [ Semester I ]

Course

Subject

Midterm

Final

Backpaper

Instructor

B. Math (Hons.) I Year

Analysis IIFeb 24, 2020 (MS)Apr 27, 2020 (MS)Jun 08, 2020 (MS)Jaydeb Sarkar
Algebra IIFeb 25, 2020 (MS)Apr 29, 2020 (MS)Jun 09, 2020 (MS)Anita Naolekar
Probability Theory IIFeb 26, 2020 (MS)May 04, 2020 (MS)Jun 10, 2020 (MS)D Yogeshwaran
Physics IFeb 27, 2020 (MS)May 06, 2020 (MS)Jun 11, 2020 (MS)Sukanya Sinha

B. Math (Hons.) II Year

Computer Science IIFeb 24, 2020 (AS)Apr 27, 2020 (AS)Jun 08, 2020 (MS)Siva Athreya
Graph TheoryFeb 25, 2020 (AS)Apr 29, 2020 (AS)Jun 09, 2020 (MS)Shreedhar Inamdar
Algebra IVFeb 26, 2020 (AS)May 04, 2020 (AS)Jun 10, 2020 (MS)Suresh Nayak
TopologyFeb 27, 2020 (AS)May 06, 2020 (AS)Jun 11, 2020 (MS)Manish Kumar
Statistics IIFeb 28, 2020 (AS)May 08, 2020 (AS)Jun 12, 2020 (MS)Rituparna Sen

B. Math (Hons.) III Year

Analysis IVFeb 24, 2020 (MS)Apr 27, 2020 (MS)Jun 08, 2020 (MS)Santhosh Kumar P
Differential EquationsFeb 25, 2020 (MS)Apr 29, 2020 (MS)Jun 09, 2020 (MS)Mathew Joseph
Physics IVFeb 26, 2020 (MS)May 04, 2020 (MS)Jun 10, 2020 (MS)Prabuddha Chakraborty
Intro to Representation TheoryFeb 27, 2020 (MS)May 06, 2020 (MS)Jun 11, 2020 (MS)Ramesh Sreekantan
Statistics IVFeb 27, 2020 (MS)May 06, 2020 (MS)Jun 11, 2020 (MS)Mohan Delampady
Differential Geometry IIFeb 27, 2020 (MS)May 06, 2020 (MS)Jun 11, 2020 (MS)Jishnu Biswas
Economics IIFeb 28, 2020 (MS)May 08, 2020 (MS)Jun 12, 2020 (MS)Madhura Swaminathan
Intro to Algebraic GeometryFeb 28, 2020 (MS)May 08, 2020 (MS)Jun 12, 2020 (MS)Bharath A Sethuraman
Computer Science IIIFeb 28, 2020 (MS)May 08, 2020 (MS)Jun 12, 2020 (MS)Utpal Chattopadhyay

M. Math I Year

Complex AnalysisFeb 24, 2020 (AS)Apr 27, 2020 (AS)Jun 08, 2020 (MS)C R E Raja
Topology IIFeb 25, 2020 (AS)Apr 29, 2020 (AS)Jun 09, 2020 (MS)Maneesh Thakur
Algebra IIFeb 26, 2020 (AS)May 04, 2020 (AS)Jun 10, 2020 (MS)B Sury
Functional AnalysisFeb 27, 2020 (AS)May 06, 2020 (AS)Jun 11, 2020 (MS)B V Rajarama Bhat
Differential Geometry IFeb 28, 2020 (AS)May 08, 2020 (AS)Jun 12, 2020 (MS)Aniruddha C Naolekar

MS QMS I Year

Advanced Statistical Process Control Feb 24, 2020 (AS)Apr 27, 2020 (AS)Jun 08, 2020 (AS)Sanjit Ray
Multivariate Data AnalysisFeb 25, 2020 (AS)Apr 29, 2020 (AS)Jun 09, 2020 (AS)Boby John
Statistics for Decision Making IIFeb 26, 2020 (AS)May 04, 2020 (AS)Jun 10, 2020 (AS)Ashim Roy Chowdhury
Operations Research IIFeb 27, 2020 (AS) May 06, 2020 (AS)Jun 12, 2020 (AS)Ishteaqual Islam
Pattern RecognitionFeb 28, 2020 (AS)May 07, 2020 (AS)Jun 13, 2020 (AS)Saroj Kumar Mehar
Neural NetworkFeb 28, 2020 (AS)May 07, 2020 (AS)Jun 13, 2020 (AS)Kaushik Kumar Majumdar
Reliability Maintainability and Safety IIMar 02, 2020 (AS)May 08, 2020 (AS)Jun 14, 2020 (AS)E V Gijo
B.Math (Hons.) I exams will be held in the G24 & G25. B.Math (Hons.) II, III & M.Math exams will be held in the II floor Auditorium. Morning Session (MS)- 10:00am-1:00pm   Afternoon Session (AS)- 2:00pm-5:00pm

[Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore Centre] [Academic Programs]