Academic Year 2018-19 : Courses, Schedule and Exams                                                                  
Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 :
B.Math (Hons.) I Year   B.Math (Hons.)II Year   B.Math (Hons.)III Year   M.Math II Year     MS QMS I Year     MS LIS I Year     MS LIS II Year     JRF Math I Year   Exams & Instructor    

                                                                  Teaching Period : 25th July - 07th September 2018 and 17th September - 06th November 2018

Semester II Academic Year 2018-19 :
B.Math (Hons.) I Year     B.Math (Hons.)II Year     B.Math (Hons.)III Year     M.Math II Year     MS QMS I Year     MS LIS I Year     MS LIS II Year     JRF Math I Year     Exams & Instructor
   
                                                                  Teaching Period : 09th January - 22nd February 2019 and 04th March - 23rd April 2019

B.Math (Hons.) I, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [Top][ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55 Probability Theory IWriting of MathematicsProbability Theory IWriting of Mathematics
---
9.55-10.55 Probability Theory IComputer Science IProbability Theory IAlgebra IComputer Science I
11.10-12.10 Analysis IComputer Science IWriting of MathematicsAlgebra IComputer Science I
12.10-1.10 Analysis IAlgebra IWriting of MathematicsAnalysis I
---
2.00-3.00 Problem Session (Algebra I)Algebra I
---
Analysis I
---
3.15-4.15
---
Student ColloquiumProblem Session (Analysis I)Department Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Parthanil Roy
Room Allocation: Computer Science I classes, will be held in Computer Class Room. All other classes in G24.

B.Math (Hons.) II, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top][ Semester II ]
---

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55
---
Physics IIStatistics IPhysics IIStatistics I
11.10-12.10 Statistics IAnalysis IIIAlgebra IIIAnalysis IIIOptimization
12.10-1.10 Statistics IAnalysis IIIAlgebra IIIAnalysis III
---
2.00-3.00 Algebra IIIPhysics IIOptimizationPhysics IIOptimization
3.15-4.15 Algebra IIIStudent ColloquiumOptimizationDepartment Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher: Jishnu Biswas
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G26.

B.Math (Hons.) III, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top] [ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Economics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
---
Economics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
---
9.55-10.55 Physics IIIEconomics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
Physics IIIEconomics I /
Intro to Stochastic Processes (Probability III)
Combinatorics
11.10-12.10 CombinatoricsDifferential GeometryPhysics IIIDifferential GeometryCombinatorics
12.10-1.10 CombinatoricsDifferential GeometryStatistics IIIDifferential GeometryStatistics III
2.00-3.00 Physics IIIIntr to Algebraic Number TheoryStatistics IIIIntr to Algebraic Number TheoryStatistics III
3.15-4.15 Complex AnalysisStudent ColloquiumComplex AnalysisDepartment ColloquiumIntr to Algebraic Number Theory
4.15-5.15 Complex Analysis
---
Complex Analysis
---
Intr to Algebraic Number Theory
Class Teacher: Jaydeb Sarkar
Room Allocation:Economics I will be held in EAU Seminar room and all other classes will be held in G23.

M.Math II, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top][ Semester II ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Markov Chains
---
Markov Chains
---
9.55-10.55 Fourier AnalysisMarkov Chains /
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
Fourier AnalysisMarkov Chains /
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
Advanced Functional Analysis
11.10-12.10 Fourier AnalysisDifferential TopologyFourier AnalysisDifferential TopologyAdvanced Functional Analysis
12.10-1.10 Advanced Functional AnalysisDifferential TopologyCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
Differential TopologyCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
2.00-3.00 Advanced Functional AnalysisNumber TheoryCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
Number TheoryCommutative Algebra I /
Advanced Probability
3.15-4.15 Number TheoryStudent ColloquiumSpecial Topics 2: Compact Riemann SurfacesDepartment ColloquiumSpecial Topics 2: Compact Riemann Surfaces
4.15-5.15 Number Theory
---
Special Topics 2: Compact Riemann Surfaces
---
Special Topics 2: Compact Riemann Surfaces
5.15-6.15
---
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
---
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete Probability
---
Class Teacher: Aniruddha C Naolekar
Room Allocation: Markov Chains will be held in G23; Advanced Probability will be held in Physics Lab and all other classes will be held in G25.

MS QMS I, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Statistical Process Control IStatistical Process Control IStatistics for Decision Making ITotal Quality ManagementOperations Research I
11.10-12.10 Statistical Process Control IStatistical Process Control IStatistics for Decision Making ITotal Quality ManagementTotal Quality Management
12.10-1.10
---
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety I
---
---
Total Quality Management
2.00-3.00 Reliability, Maintainability and Safety IReliability, Maintainability and Safety IOperations Research IStatistics for Decision Making IOperations Research I
3.15-4.15 Reliability, Maintainability and Safety IStudent Colloquium
---
Statistics for Decision Making IOperations Research I
4.15-5.15
---
---
Project ManagementProject Management
---
5.15-6.15
---
---
Project ManagementProject Management
---
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: Statistics for Decision Making I will be held in Computer Class Room & all other classes in annex room of PJA.

MS LIS I, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologyFoundation of Library and Information ScienceCataloging and MetadataLibrary Management and AutomationLibrary Management and Automation
11.30-13.00 Foundation of Library and Information ScienceCataloging and MetadataInformation OrganizationFoundation of Computers and Information TechnologyInformation Organization
13.30-15.00 Cataloging and MetadataFoundation of Library and Information ScienceInformation OrganizationSeminars (II Year)Elements of Mathematics I
15.30-16.30 Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologyPresentation by Research FellowsElements of Mathematics ILibrary Management and AutomationElements of Mathematics I
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G16.

MS LIS II, Semester I Academic Year 2018-19 [
Top]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

9.30-11.00 Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSInformetrics and ScientometricsContent Management SystemsPreparation for Seminar PresentationInformetrics and Scientometrics
11.30-13.00 Web Technology and Web based Information ServicesContent Management SystemsWeb Technology and Web based Information ServicesPreparation for Seminar PresentationWeb Technology and Web based Information Services
13.30-15.00 Library work / Practical /
Disseration Work
Presentation by Research FellowsLibrary work / Practical /
Disseration Work
Seminars (II Year)Library work / Practical /
Disseration Work
15.30-16.30 Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSWeb Technology and Web based Information ServicesInformation Storage, Retrieval and DBMSInformetrics and ScientometricsContent Management Systems
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G21.
Mid-Term, Final & Back-Paper Exam Schedule: Semester I Academic Year 2018-19[Top] [ Semester II ]

Course

Subject

Midterm

Final

Backpaper

Instructor

B. Math (Hons.) I Year

Analysis ISep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 12, 2018 (MS) Dec 31, 2018 (MS)B Sury
Probability Theory ISep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Parthanil Roy
Algebra ISep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Anita Naolekar
Computer Science ISep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Meghamala Nugehally
Writing of Mathematics
---
---
---
Siva Athreya

B. Math (Hons.) II Year

Analysis IIISep 07, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Dec 31, 2018 (MS)Jishnu Biswas
Physics IISep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 14, 2018 (AS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Utpal Chattopadhyay
Algebra IIISep 11, 2018 (AS)Nov 16, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Manish Kumar
Statistics ISep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Sunanda Bagchi
OptimizationSep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)C R E Raja

B. Math (Hons.) III Year

Physics IIISep 07, 2018 (MS)Nov 12, 2018 (MS)Dec 31, 2018 (MS)Sukanya Sinha
Complex AnalysisSep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Jaydeb Sarkar
Differential GeometrySep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Shreedhar Inamdar
Statistics IIISep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Mohan Delampady
Intro to Stochastic ProcessesSep 13, 2018 (AS)Nov 20, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)S Nanda Kishore Reddy
CombinatoricsSep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Bhaskar Bagchi
Intro to Algebraic Number TheorySep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Vaibhav Vaish
Economics ISep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Madhura Swaminathan

M. Math II Year

Fourier AnalysisSep 07, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Dec 31, 2018 (MS)Rajeev B
Differential TopologySep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 14, 2018 (AS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)Aniruddha C Naolekar
Special Topics 2: Compact Riemann SurfacesSep 11, 2018 (AS)Nov 16, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Suresh Nayak
Advanced Probability Sep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 17, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Mathew Joseph
Commutative Algebra I Sep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)Ramesh Sreekantan
Markov ChainsSep 13, 2018 (AS)Nov 20, 2018 (MS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)S Nanda Kishore Reddy
Advanced Functional AnalysisSep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)T S S R K Rao
Special Topics 1: Topics in Discrete ProbabilitySep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 23, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Yogeshwaran D
Number TheorySep 15, 2018 (MS)Nov 24, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Saranya G Nair

MS QMS I Year

Statistical Process Control ISep 06, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Dec 31, 2018 (MS)Boby John
Project ManagementSep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 14, 2018 (AS)Jan 01, 2019 (MS)N S Narahari
Reliability, Maintainability and Safety ISep 11, 2018 (AS)Nov 16, 2018 (AS)Jan 02, 2019 (MS)Kalyan K Chowdhury
Operations Research ISep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan 03, 2019 (MS)U H Acharya
Total Quality ManagementSep 14, 2018 (AS)Nov 22, 2018 (AS)Jan 04, 2019 (MS)Kesava Perumallu P
Statistics for Decision Making ISep 15, 2018 (AS)Nov 24, 2018 (AS)Jan 05, 2019 (MS)Somnath Ray

MS LIS I Year

Information Organization (Theory) Sep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 12, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Devika P Madalli
Information Organization (Practical) Sep 12, 2018 (AS)Nov 12, 2018 (AS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Devika P Madalli
Foundation of Library and Information ScienceSep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Biswanath Dutta
Foundation of Computers and Information TechnologySep 17, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)A R D Prasad
Cataloging and Metadata (Theory)Sep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Guest Faculty / Sagar Gajbe / Subhranshu B Sahoo
Cataloging and Metadata (Practical)Sep 10, 2018 (AS)Nov 19, 2018 (AS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Guest Faculty / Sagar Gajbe / Subhranshu B Sahoo
Library Management and AutomationSep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)M Krishnamurthy
Elements of Mathematics ISep 18, 2018 (MS)Nov 24, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Saroj Kumar Meher

MS LIS II Year

Web Technology and Web based Information ServicesSep 14, 2018 (MS)Nov 14, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Saiful Amin
Informetrics and ScientometricsSep 12, 2018 (MS)Nov 16, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Guest Faculty / Subhranshu Bhusan Sahoo
Content Management SystemsSep 11, 2018 (MS)Nov 19, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)Biswanath Dutta
Information Storage, Retrieval and DBMSSep 10, 2018 (MS)Nov 22, 2018 (MS)Jan , 2019 (MS)B S Dayasagar
B.Math (Hons.) I exams will be held in the G24 & G25. B.Math (Hons.) II, III & M.Math exams will be held in the II floor Auditorium.

MS (QMS) exams will be held in the annex room of PJA. MS (LIS) exams will be held in the G16 & G21.

Morning Session (MS)- 10:00am-1:00pm   Afternoon Session (AS)- 2:00pm-5:00pm

B.Math (Hons.) I, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top] [ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55 Probability Theory II
---
Probability Theory II
---
---
9.55-10.55 Probability Theory IIPhysics IProbability Theory IIPhysics I
---
11.10-12.10
---
Algebra II
---
Algebra II
---
12.10-1.10
---
Algebra II
---
Algebra II
---
2.00-3.00 Analysis IIPhysics IAnalysis IIPhysics I
---
3.15-4.15 Analysis IIStudent ColloquiumAnalysis IIDepartment Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: All classes will be held in G24.

B.Math (Hons.) II, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
---
---
---
---
9.55-10.55 Computer Science IIAlgebra IVComputer Science IIAlgebra IVGraph Theory
11.10-12.10 Computer Science IIAlgebra IVComputer Science IIAlgebra IVGraph Theory
12.10-1.10 TopologyStatistics IITopology
---
Statistics II
2.00-3.00 TopologyStatistics IITopologyGraph TheoryStatistics II
3.15-4.15
---
Student ColloquiumGraph TheoryDepartment Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: Computer Science II will be held in Computer Class Room. All other classes in G26.

B.Math (Hons.) III, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Economics III/
Intro to Representation Theory
Differential EquationsEconomics III/
Intro to Representation Theory
---
9.55-10.55 Analysis IVEconomics III/
Computer Science III/
Intro to Representation Theory
Physics IVEconomics III/
Computer Science III/
Intro to Representation Theory
Analysis IV
11.10-12.10 Physics IVComputer Science III/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Differential EquationsComputer Science III/
Intro to Algebraic Geometry
Differential Equations
12.10-1.10 Physics IVDifferential Geometry IIPhysics IVStatistics IV/
Differential Geometry II
Differential Equations
2.00-3.00 Analysis IVStatistics IVIntro to Algebraic GeometryStatistics IV/
Differential Geometry II
Analysis IV
3.15-4.15 Statistics IV/
Differential Geometry II
Student ColloquiumIntro to Algebraic GeometryDepartment Colloquium
---
4.15-5.15
---
---
---
---
---
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation:Economics III will be held in EAU Seminar room; Computer Science III will be held in Computer Class Room; Statistics IV will be held in left side of Audi and all other classes in G23.

M.Math II, Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [
Top][ Semester I ]

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8.55-9.55
---
Operator TheoryOperator TheoryOperator Theory
---
9.55-10.55 Advanced Number TheoryOperator TheoryAlgebraic Number TheoryTopology III/
Graph Theory & Comb
Algebraic Number Theory
11.10-12.10 Advanced Number TheoryTopology III/
Graph Theory & Comb
Algebraic Number TheoryTopology III/
Graph Theory & Comb
Algebraic Number Theory
12.10-1.10 Ergodic TheoryTopology III/
Graph Theory & Comb
Ergodic TheoryAdvanced Number TheoryAdvanced Number Theory/
Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning Theory
2.00-3.00 Ergodic TheoryAlgebraic GeometryErgodic TheoryAlgebraic GeometrySpecial Topics 3 : Statistical Learning Theory
3.15-4.15 Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning TheoryStudent ColloquiumStochastic ProcessesDepartment ColloquiumStochastic Processes
4.15-5.15 Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning TheoryAlgebraic GeometryStochastic ProcessesAlgebraic GeometryStochastic Processes
Class Teacher:
Room Allocation: On every friday's Advanced Number Theory classes will be held in G24; Topology III will be held in left side of Audi and all classes will be held in G25.
Mid-Term, Final & Back-Paper Exam Schedule: Semester II Academic Year 2018-2019 [Top] [ Semester I ]

Course

Subject

Midterm

Final

Backpaper

Instructor

B. Math (Hons.) I Year

Analysis IIFeb 25, 2019 (MS)Apr 29, 2019 (MS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Jaydeb Sarkar
Probability Theory IIFeb 26, 2019 (MS)May 02, 2019 (MS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Parthanil Roy
Algebra IIFeb 27, 2019 (MS)May 06, 2019 (MS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Manish Kumar
Physics IFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Utpal Chattopadhyay

B. Math (Hons.) II Year

Graph TheoryFeb 25, 2019 (AS)Apr 29, 2019 (AS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Yogeshwaran D
TopologyFeb 26, 2019 (AS)May 02, 2019 (AS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Santhosh Kumar P
Algebra IVFeb 27, 2019 (AS)May 06, 2019 (AS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Maneesh Thakur
Statistics IIFeb 28, 2019 (AS)May 08, 2019 (AS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)V R Padmawar
Computer Science IIMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Vaibhav Vaish

B. Math (Hons.) III Year

Physics IVFeb 25, 2019 (MS)Apr 29, 2019 (MS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)Sukanya Sinha
Analysis IVFeb 26, 2019 (MS)May 02, 2019 (MS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)B V Rajarama Bhat
Differential EquationsFeb 27, 2019 (MS)May 06, 2019 (MS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)Mathew Joseph
Statistics IVFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Mohan Delampady
Intro to Representation TheoryFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Anita Naolekar
Differential Geometry IIFeb 28, 2019 (MS)May 08, 2019 (MS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Jishnu Biswas
Intro to Algebraic GeometryMar 01, 2019 (MS)May 10, 2019 (MS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Suresh Nayak
Computer Science IIIMar 01, 2019 (MS)May 10, 2019 (MS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Megha Nugehally
Economics IIIMar 01, 2019 (MS)May 10, 2019 (MS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Madhura Swaminathan

M. Math II Year

Algebraic Number TheoryFeb 25, 2019 (AS)Apr 29, 2019 (AS)Jun 10, 2019 (MS)B Sury
Stochastic ProcessesFeb 26, 2019 (AS)May 02, 2019 (AS)Jun 11, 2019 (MS)Rajeev B
Ergodic TheoryFeb 27, 2019 (AS)May 06, 2019 (AS)Jun 12, 2019 (MS)C R E Raja
Graph Theory & CombFeb 28, 2019 (AS)May 08, 2019 (AS)Jun 13, 2019 (MS)Shreedhar Inamdar
Advanced Number TheoryMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Ramesh Sreekantan
Topology IIIMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Aniruddha C Naolekar
Algebraic GeometryMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Pratyusha Chattopadhyay
Operator TheoryMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)S Nanda Kishore Reddy
Special Topics 3 : Statistical Learning TheoryMar 01, 2019 (AS)May 10, 2019 (AS)Jun 14, 2019 (MS)Kausik Kumar Mazumdar
[Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore Centre] [Academic Programs]