International Conference on
Buildings, Finite geometries and Groups

AUGUST 29 - 31, 2010

Venue: Platinum Jubilee Auditorium

(A Satellite Conference of the International Congress of Mathematicians, 2010.)

Programme Schedule

August 29, 2010 (Sunday)

9.30 am - 10.00 am - Registration

10.00 am - 10.15 am - Inauguration

 

Chair Person: Pre-lunch Session: Peter Sin

Chair Person: Post-lunch Session: Arjeh Cohen

 

10.15 - 11.00

F.G. Timmesfeld

Consequence of the theory of abstract root subgroups

11.00 - 11.20

Coffee Break

11.20 - 12.05

Lizhen Ji

Applications of buildings and curve complexes in topology and geometry

12.15 - 1.00

Antonio Pasini

Classifying flag-transitive circular extensions of the $F_4(2)$-building

1.00 - 2.30

Lunch Break

2.30 - 3.15

Ralf Gramlich

On the geometry of global functions fields, the Riemann-Roch theorem, and finiteness properties of S-arithmetic Groups

3.20 - 4.05

Navin Singhi

Two problems in Discrete Mathematics

4.05 - 4.25

Coffee Break

4.25 - 5.10

Bhama Srinivasan

Modular representations of finite general linear groups: old and new

 

Coffee Break

 

August 30, 2010 (Monday)

Chair Person: Pre-lunch Session: F.G. Timmesfeld

Chair Person: Post-lunch Session: Bhama Srinivasan

 

9.30 - 10.15

Arjeh Cohen

The geometry of extremal elements in a Lie algebra

10.20 - 11.05

Arun Ram

Musings towards Elliptic buildings

11.05 - 11.25

Coffee Break

11.25 - 12.10

Roderick Gow

Properties of a 27-dimensional space of symmetric bilinear forms acted on by $E_6$

12.15 - 1.00

T.N. Venkataramana

Generators for Arithmetic Groups

1.00 - 2.30

Lunch Break

2.30 - 3.15

Peter Sin

Oppositeness in Buildings and simple modules for finite groups of Lie type

3.20 - 4.05

Discussion Session

4.05 - 4.25

Coffee Break

4.25 - 5.10

Mark Pankov

To be announced

 

Coffee Break

5.25 6.10

N.S.N. Sastry

Some equations over finite fields related to simple groups of Suzuki and Ree types

 

August 31, 2010 (Tuesday)

Chair Person: Pre-lunch Session: Gernot Stroth

Chair Person: Post-lunch Session: Antonio Pasini

 

9.30 - 10.15

Bertrand Remy

Recent results in the theory of twin building lattices

10.20 - 11.05

Radha Kessar

On blocks of finite groups whose defect groups are elementary abelian of order 8

11.05 - 11.25

Coffee Break

11.25 - 12.10

Kay Magaard

Representations of Unitriangular Groups

12.15 - 1.00

Murali K. Srinivasan

Symmetric chains, Gelfand-Tsetlin chains, and the Hypercube

1.00 - 2.30

Lunch Break

2.30 - 3.15

Leo Storme

The use of blocking sets in Galois geometries

3.20 - 4.05

Discussion session

4.05 - 4.25

Coffee Break

4.25 - 5.10

Bhaskar Bagchi

On characterizing designs by their codes

 

Coffee Break

 

 

On 30th and 31st August, we would have discussion sessions (during 3.20 4.05 pm) on the possible problems for future research, the speakers and the participants may suggest. During the session, the proposer may kindly state the problem, briefly discuss its importance, and invite remarks from the participants.

 

I invite all of you to participate actively in this important aspect of this conference.