International Conference on
Buildings, Finite geometries and Groups
AUGUST 29 - 31, 2010
Venue:
Platinum
Jubilee Auditorium
(A Satellite Conference of the International
Congress of Mathematicians, 2010.)
August 29, 2010 (Sunday)
10.00 am - 10.15 am -
Inauguration
Chair Person: Pre-lunch Session: Peter Sin
Chair Person: Post-lunch Session: Arjeh Cohen
10.15 - 11.00 |
F.G. Timmesfeld |
Consequence of the theory of
abstract root subgroups |
11.00 - 11.20 |
Coffee Break
|
|
11.20 - 12.05 |
Lizhen Ji |
Applications of buildings and
curve complexes in topology and geometry |
12.15 - 1.00 |
Antonio Pasini |
Classifying flag-transitive
circular extensions of the $F_4(2)$-building |
1.00 - 2.30 |
Lunch Break
|
|
2.30 - 3.15 |
Ralf Gramlich |
On the geometry of global
functions fields, the Riemann-Roch theorem, and finiteness properties of
S-arithmetic Groups |
3.20 - 4.05 |
Navin Singhi |
Two problems in Discrete
Mathematics |
4.05 - 4.25 |
Coffee Break |
|
4.25 - 5.10 |
Bhama Srinivasan |
Modular representations of
finite general linear groups: old and new |
|
Coffee Break
|
August 30, 2010 (Monday)
Chair Person: Pre-lunch
Session: F.G. Timmesfeld
Chair Person: Post-lunch Session: Bhama Srinivasan
9.30 - 10.15 |
Arjeh Cohen |
The geometry of extremal
elements in a Lie algebra |
10.20 - 11.05 |
Arun Ram |
Musings towards Elliptic
buildings |
11.05 - 11.25 |
Coffee Break
|
|
11.25 - 12.10 |
Roderick Gow |
Properties of a 27-dimensional
space of symmetric bilinear forms acted on by $E_6$ |
12.15 - 1.00 |
T.N. Venkataramana |
Generators for Arithmetic
Groups |
1.00 - 2.30 |
Lunch Break
|
|
2.30 - 3.15 |
Peter Sin |
Oppositeness in Buildings and
simple modules for finite groups of Lie type |
3.20 - 4.05 |
Discussion Session |
|
4.05 - 4.25 |
Coffee Break |
|
4.25 - 5.10 |
Mark Pankov |
To be announced |
|
Coffee Break |
|
5.25 – 6.10 |
N.S.N. Sastry |
Some equations over finite
fields related to simple groups of Suzuki and Ree types |
August 31, 2010 (Tuesday)
Chair Person: Pre-lunch
Session: Gernot Stroth
Chair Person: Post-lunch Session: Antonio Pasini
9.30 - 10.15 |
Bertrand Remy |
Recent results in the theory
of twin building lattices |
10.20 - 11.05 |
Radha Kessar |
On
blocks of finite groups whose defect groups are elementary abelian of order 8 |
11.05 - 11.25 |
Coffee Break
|
|
11.25 - 12.10 |
Kay Magaard |
Representations of
Unitriangular Groups |
12.15 - 1.00 |
Murali K. Srinivasan |
Symmetric chains,
Gelfand-Tsetlin chains, and the Hypercube |
1.00 - 2.30 |
Lunch Break
|
|
2.30 - 3.15 |
Leo Storme |
The use of blocking sets in
Galois geometries |
3.20 - 4.05 |
Discussion session |
|
4.05 - 4.25 |
Coffee Break |
|
4.25 - 5.10 |
Bhaskar Bagchi |
On characterizing designs by
their codes |
|
Coffee Break
|
On 30th and 31st August, we would have discussion sessions (during 3.20 – 4.05 pm) on the possible problems for future research, the speakers and the participants may suggest. During the session, the proposer may kindly state the problem, briefly discuss its importance, and invite remarks from the participants.
I invite all of you to participate actively in this important aspect of this conference.